The product images shown are for illustration purposes only and may not be an exact representation of the product. The Actual proudct may vary in color size and capacity.

HP MSA 1060 storage array

R0Q86A
HPE


Delivery Time :Varies by product. Ask us for Exact lead time
Sold out. Pre-order now
Sold out but we have more in transit and can also provide a close replacement. Place the order and we promise to get back to you with the exact delivery time or a similar product

FREE Delivery Across UAE

Ask a Price

This product doesn't have a publicly published price. Kindly fill in your details and we will get back to you with a price

DataCare : Rated #1 in Storage


Serving UAE Since 2003

  • 2U ( 24x 2.5" SAS)
  • 2 ports /controller ( 4 ports/ array)
  • FC 16Gb, 1/10Gb iSCSI or 12Gb SAS
  • 0-3 Expansions

HPE MSA 1060 Storage Array

The HPE MSA 1060 Storage brings affordable flash storage down to the most price sensitive customers. Designed to meet entry-level storage requirements, the HPE MSA 1060 Storage is a good fit for budget constrained customers. With one of the lowest entry price points in the Hewlett Packard Enterprise Storage portfolio and field-proven HPE ProLiant compatibility, the HPE MSA 1060 Storage is the platform of choice for smaller IT workloads. The HPE MSA 1060 Storage features 10G-BaseT iSCSI, FC and SAS host interface connectivity at previously unattainable entry price points. The MSA 1060 allows users to take advantage of the latest storage technologies while also providing a balance between performance and budget.

Standard Features of MSA 2060

  • 2U SFF 24 x 2.5" SAS drives in SFF per array ( Drives not included)
  • Dual hot swappable active/active controller with 2 ports per controller ( 4 ports per array)
  • Host Connectivity option : FC 16Gb, 1/ 10Gb iSCSI, 12Gb SAS
  • Upto 3 Expansion Enclosures supported via 12G sas port
  • Battery free super capacitors backup

System Ports

1. Power Switch
2. Redundant Power and Cooling Module (AC or DC)
3. Host connection ports (16Gb FC, 1/10Gb iSCSI or 12Gb SAS depending on model)
4. Ethernet management port
5. 12Gb SAS expansion port
6. Controller A (Inverted)
7. Controller B

Available Part numbers and Configuration

Choosing a configuration is done in the following order.

Base Model (, SAS/iSCSI/FC) > SFP+ Module for FC > Drives ( SAS 2.5" SFF) > Expansion Enclosure + Cable (SAS) > Host Cable.

1. Choose the base model Storage System. host connectivity of either 16Gb FC, 1/10Gb iSCSI or 12Gb SAS

HPE MSA 1060 16Gb Fibre Channel SFF Storage R0Q85A
HPE MSA 1060 10GBASE-T iSCSI SFF Storage R0Q86A
HPE MSA 1060 12Gb SAS SFF Storage R0Q87A

2. SFP+ Modules/Transceivers if you have taken Fibre Channel. No need for SFP for iSCSI as it is Copper 10BaseT

HPE MSA 16Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP+ 4-pack Transceiver C8R24B

3. Choosing the Drives ( 2.5" SAS for SFF array). Choose only MSA Gen 6 drives.

6 Pack Bundles - Economical Bundles
6 x MSA 900GB 12G SAS 15K SFF Enterprise HDDs (R0Q53A) Total 5.4TB ) R0Q64A
6 x MSA 1.2TB 12G SAS 10K SFF Enterprise HDDs (R0Q55A) Total 7.2TB R0Q65A
6 x MSA 1.8TB 12G SAS 10K SFF Enterprise HDDs (R0Q56A) total 10.8TB R0Q66A
6 x MSA 2.4TB 12G SAS 10K SFF Enterprise HDDs (R0Q57A) total 14.4TB R0Q67A
6 x MSA 900GB 12G SAS 15K SFF FE HDDs (SED) total 5.4TB R0R44A
6 x MSA 2.4TB 12G SAS 10K SFF FE HDDs(SED) R0R47A

Following LFF don't fit in the base array. Expansion is done with 2060 and the 2060 can accomodate LFF

6 x MSA 8TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF Midline HDDs (R0Q59A) R0Q69A
6 x MSA 10TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF Midline HDDs (R0Q60A) R0Q70A
6 x MSA 12TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF Midline HDDs (R0Q61A) R0Q71A
6 x MSA 14TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF Midline HDDs (R0Q62A) R0Q72A
6 x MSA 16TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF Midline HDDs (R3U72A) R3U73A
6 x MSA 12TB 12G SAS 7.2K LFF FE HDDs (SED) R0R50A

Hard Drives SFF for use in Array
HPE MSA 900GB SAS 12G Enterprise 15K SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty HDD R0Q53A
HPE MSA 600GB SAS 12G Enterprise 10K SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty HDD R0Q54A
HPE MSA 1.2TB SAS 12G Enterprise 10K SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty HDD R0Q55A
HPE MSA 1.8TB SAS 12G Enterprise 10K SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty HDD R0Q56A
HPE MSA 2.4TB SAS 12G Enterprise 10K SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty HDD R0Q57A

Hard drives LFF for use in Expansion 2060
HPE MSA 6TB SAS 12G Midline 7.2K LFF (3.5in) M2 1yr Wty HDD R0Q58A
HPE MSA 8TB SAS 12G Midline 7.2K LFF (3.5in) M2 1yr Wty HDD R0Q59A
HPE MSA 10TB SAS 12G Midline 7.2K LFF (3.5in) M2 1yr Wty HDD R0Q60A
HPE MSA 12TB SAS 12G Midline 7.2K LFF (3.5in) M2 1yr Wty HDD R0Q61A
HPE MSA 14TB SAS 12G Midline 7.2K LFF (3.5in) M2 1yr Wty HDD R0Q62A
HPE MSA 16TB SAS 12G Midline 7.2K LFF (3.5in) M2 1yr Wty HDD R3U72A

Solid State Drives SFF for Array
HPE MSA 960GB SAS 12G Read Intensive SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty SSD R0Q46A
HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G Read Intensive SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty SSD R0Q47A|
HPE MSA 3.84TB SAS 12G Read Intensive SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty SSD R3R30A
HPE MSA 960GB SAS 12G Read Intensive SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty FIPS Encrypted TAA-compliant SSD R0R52A
HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G Read Intensive SFF (2.5in) M2 3yr Wty FIPS Encrypted TAA-compliant SSD R0R53A

Solid State drives LFF for expansion
HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G Read Intensive LFF (3.5in) M2 3yr Wty SSD R0Q49A
HPE MSA 1.92TB SAS 12G Read Intensive LFF (3.5in) M2 3yr Wty FIPS Encrypted TAA-compliant SSD R0R55A

4. SAS Expansion with Cable (Optional) : upto 3 Expansions take either SFF or LFF irrespective of your main unit

HPE MSA 2060 SAS 12G 2U 12-disk LFF Drive Enclosure R0Q39A
HPE MSA 2060 SAS 12G 2U 24-disk SFF Drive Enclosure R0Q40A
HPE External 1.0m (3ft) Mini-SAS HD 4x to Mini-SAS HD 4x Cable 716195-B21
HPE External 2.0m (6ft) Mini-SAS HD 4x to Mini-SAS HD 4x Cable 716197-B21
HPE Bezel Lock Kit 875519-B21
HPE MSA 2060 764W -48VDC Hot Plug Power Supply Kit R0Q90A

5. Cables : SFP+ for FC, mini SAS for SAS,

Fibre Channel Infrastructure
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable QK732A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable QK733A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable QK734A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable QK735A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable QK736A
HPE Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable QK737A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ833A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ834A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ835A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ836A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ837A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ838A
HPE LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable AJ839A

10GbE Infrastructure
Since the Interface is 10GbaseT copper based RJ45, you can use standard ethernet cable.

SAS Infrastructure

HPE Mini SAS High Density to Dual 2-lane Mini SAS High Density External Fanout 1 Meter Cable K2Q99A
HPE Mini SAS High Density to Dual 2-lane Mini SAS High Density External Fanout 2 Meter Cable K2R00A
HPE Mini SAS High Density to Dual 2-lane Mini SAS High Density External Fanout 4 Meter Cable K2R01A

HPE 1.0m External Mini SAS High Density to Mini SAS Cable 716189-B21
HPE 2.0m External Mini SAS High Density to Mini SAS Cable 716191-B21
HPE 4.0m External Mini SAS High Density to Mini SAS Cable 716193-B21
HPE External 1.0m (3ft) Mini-SAS HD 4x to Mini-SAS HD 4x Cable 716195-B21
HPE External 2.0m (6ft) Mini-SAS HD 4x to Mini-SAS HD 4x Cable 716197-B21
HPE External 4.0m (13ft) Mini-SAS HD 4x to Mini-SAS HD 4x Cable 716199-B21

6. Software

HPE MSA 2060 Advanced Data Services LTU R2C33A
HPE MSA 2060 Advanced Data Services E-LTU R2C33AAE

chat Reviews (0)